SCBDA Marching Champions

Championship placements from SCBDA Marching Championships are listed below. This information was originally published on the original Bandlink website and contains data from as early as 1959.

YEAR CLASS 1A CLASS 2A CLASS 3A CLASS 4A CLASS 5A CLASS B
2016 Ninety Six Powdersville Pickens Nation Ford James F. Byrnes  
2015 Ninety Six Pelion Chapin Nation Ford Wando  
2014 Chesterfield Powdersville Chapin Fort Mill Summerville  
2013 Ninety Six Pendleton Blue Ridge Nation Ford Wando  
2012 Powdersville Strom Thurmond Chapin Fort Mill Wando  
2011 Batesburg-Leesville Gilbert Nation Ford White Knoll Wando  
2010 Batesburg-Leesville Pendleton Nation Ford White Knoll Wando  
2009 Ninety Six Pendleton Nation Ford Fort Mill Wando  
2008 Bamberg-Erhardt Batesburg-Leesville Blue Ridge Northwestern Wando  
2007 Bamberg-Erhardt Silver Bluff Blue Ridge Clover Wando  
2006 Ninety Six Cheraw Blue Ridge James F. Byrnes Wando  
2005 Blacksburg Silver Bluff Greer Fort Mill Wando  
2004 Blacksburg Pendleton Blue Ridge Fort Mill Summerville  
2003 Blacksburg Blue Ridge York Fort Mill Irmo  
2002 Blacksburg Blue Ridge York James F. Byrnes Irmo  
2001 Indian Land Swansea York James F. Byrnes Irmo  
2000 Great Falls Swansea York James F. Byrnes Irmo  
1999 Indian Land Swansea Fort Mill James F. Byrnes Irmo  
1998 Waccamaw Silver Bluff Fort Mill James F. Byrnes Irmo  
1997 Indian Land Silver Bluff Fort Mill Walterboro Irmo  
1996 Indian Land Gilbert Fort Mill James F. Byrnes Irmo  
1995 Waccamaw Gilbert Fort Mill Walterboro Irmo  
1994 Indian Land Saluda York James F. Byrnes Irmo  
1993 Pelion Saluda Fort Mill Walterboro Lexington  
1992 Indian Land Saluda Fort Mill Walterboro Lexington  
1991 Indian Land Hanahan Fort Mill Walterboro Irmo  
1990 Indian Land Saluda Fort Mill Walterboro Lexington  
1989 Jonesvile Saluda Fort Mill Walterboro Lexington  
1988 Jonesvile Hanahan James F. Byrnes Summerville    
1987 Lewisville Hanahan Fort Mill Lexington    
1986 Jonesvile Hanahan Fort Mill Walterboro    
1985 Blue Ridge Chapin Fort Mill Summerville    
1984 Festival Format Festival Format Festival Format Festival Format    
1983 Jonesvile Fort Mill James F. Byrnes Spring Valley    
1982 Jonesvile Fort Mill Clover Walterboro    
1981 Blackville-Hilda Lugoff-Elgin Fort Mill Summerville    
1980 Blackville Lewisville Travelers Rest Summerville    
1979 JC Calhoun Lewisville Berea Richland Northeast    
1978 JC Calhoun Lewisville Travelers Rest Spring Valley    
1977 Lewisville Fort Mill Mauldin Spring Valley    
1976 Lewisville Fort Mill Mauldin Spring Valley    
1975 Chapin Ware Shoals Berea Spring Valley    
1974 Lewisville Abbeville Newberry Spring Valley    
1973 Ninety Six Abbeville Lake City Brookland-Cayce    
1972 Ware Shoals Abbeville  Berea Brookland-Cayce    
1971 Holly Hill Graniteville Abbeville Brookland-Cayce    
1970 Mid-Carolina Abbeville Palmetto Parker    
1969 Williston-Elko Abbeville Palmetto Dorman    
1968 Williston-Elko Abbeville Palmetto Spartanburg    
1967 Holly Hill Graniteville Abbeville Brookland-Cayce    
1966 Barnwell Chester Camden     Bamberg
1965 Barnwell Chester Brookland-Cayce     Bamberg
1964 Ware Shoals Camden Brookland-Cayce     Bamberg
1963 Barnwell Camden Brookland-Cayce     Allendale-Fairfax
1962 Seneca Camden Brookland-Cayce     Allendale-Fairfax
1961 Ware Shoals Camden Brookland-Cayce     Allendale-Fairfax
1960 Dillon Camden Brookland-Cayce     Allendale-Fairfax
1959 Dillon Camden Brookland-Cayce     Allendale-Fairfax