2019 Site Information

2019 South Carolina All-State Bands

South Carolina All-State Bands
Chairman: Jessica Wofford

  • Senior Band – Sarah McKoin, Texas Tech
  • Clinic Band – Kevin Geraldi, UNCG
  • Junior Band – Randall Standridge, composer

Auditions:
January 26, 2019

Pleasant Hill Middle School

Lexington, SC

Clinic:
March 15-17, 2019

Furman University, Greenville, SC

Schedule

2019 South Carolina Region Bands

Region One
Chairman: Rick Langdale

  • Senior Band – Joel Denton, Ooltewah HS (TN) – Retired
  • Clinic Band – Dr. Chester Phillips, Georgia State Univ.
  • Junior Band – Pamela Sweer, Charlotte Latin School (NC)
  • Alternate Band – Jeff Norman, Greer HS

Auditions:
January 12, 2019

Powdersville High School

Clinic:
February 22-23, 2019

Furman University

 

Region Two
Chairman: Hunter White

  • Senior Band – David Starnes, Western Carolina Univ.
  • Clinic Band – Tonya Mitchell, Univ. of South Carolina
  • Junior Band – David Carter, Charleston Jazz Academy
  • HS Alternate Band – Tom Padgett, White Knoll HS
  • MS Alternate Band – Matthew Boiteau, Gilbert MS

Auditions:
January 12, 2019

North Augusta High School

Clinic:
February 22-23, 2019

Lexington High School

Region Three
Chairman: Paul Guzewicz

  • Senior Band – David Roth, Kell HS (GA)
  • Clinic Band – Ron Lambert, Lakewood Ranch HS (FL)
  • Junior Band – Wendy Fullagar, Alexander Graham MS (NC)
  • HS Alternate Band – Ryan Tinker, Northwestern HS
  • MS Alternate Band – Michelle Brown, Andrew Jackson MS

Auditions:
January 12, 2019

Blythewood High School

Clinic:
February 22-23, 2019

Nation Ford High School

Region Four
Chairman: Lori Smith

  • Senior Band – Dr. John Culvahouse
  • Clinic Band – Dr. Joe Allison, Eastern Kentucky Univ. (KY)
  • Junior Symphonic Band – Dr. Nola Jones
  • Junior Concert Band – Ben Pouncey, Ashley Ridge HS

Auditions:
January 12, 2019

Summerville High School

Clinic:
February 22-23, 2019

Charleston Southern University

Region Five
Chairman: Eric Terry

  • Senior Band – Mike Robinson, Mars Hill Univ.
  • Clinic Band – Ed Kiefer, retired (NC)
  • Junior Band – Josh Hinkel, River Bluff HS
  • Senior Alternate Band – Gretchen Bowles, Hanahan HS
  • Junior Alternate Band – Ricky Hyman, Sneed MS

Auditions:
January 12, 2019

West Florence High School

Clinic:
February 22-23, 2019

Cane Bay HS

Region Six
Chairman: Denise Hembree

  • Senior Band – Chris Shumick, Milton HS (GA)
  • Clinic Band – Leslie Gilreath, Summerville HS
  • Junior Band – Jill Barnocki, Mabry MS (GA)
  • Alternate Band – Jocquin Fuller, Charlotte Latin School (NC)

Auditions:
January 12, 2019

Woodruff HS 

Clinic:
February 22-23, 2019

Converse College