1997 SC All-State Senior Band

South Carolina
Senior All-State Band
1997

Congratulations to those who made the Band!

Note: An “A” before a chair number indicates an alternate chair.¬†

Flute Alison Haddock Dreher 1
Flute Jannette Barber Sumter 2
Flute Lisa Barwick Lower Richland 3
Flute Genevieve Heckman Richland North 4
Flute Ashley Dew James Island 5
Flute Breana Burkett Gilbert 6
Flute Janet Tye Middleton 7
Flute Jessica Carter Irmo 8
Flute Kathy Guthrie Riverside High 9
Flute Carol Arnold Spartanburg Hi 10
Flute Martha Gasque Socastee 11
Flute Kally McCormick Wren High 12
Flute Jenny Stoeber Bob Jones Acad Al
Flute Katie Winstead Boiling Spring A2
Flute Carol Vaudrey Spring Valley A3
Flute Betsy Rickenbaker Summerville A4
Flute Jaime Sweitzer West Florence A5
Flute Jennifer Gartley Wando A6
Oboe Mary Campbell Berkeley Hs 1
Oboe Hannah McKeown Irmo 2
Oboe Kelli Catoe Fort Mill 3
Oboe Rhonda Brown Lexington 4
Oboe Suzanna Schuck Boiling Spring Al
Oboe Colin Bauer Easley High A2
Bassoon Mary Cook Aiken 1
Bassoon Ryan James Lexington 2
Bassoon Valarie Sessions South Aiken 3
Bassoon David Pruette Rock Hill 4
Bassoon Andrea Hook Lexington Al
Bassoon Laura Bartlett South Florence A2
Clarinet Melissa Waites Irmo 1
Clarinet Nse Ekpo Sumter 2
Clarinet Suzanne Hipps Mauldin High 3
Clarinet Laura Pritchard North Augusta 4
Clarinet Helana Davis Goose Creek 5
Clarinet Chris Ward Irmo 6
Clarinet Danny Paquin Irmo 7
Clarinet Anna Babel Daniel High 8
Clarinet James Touzel Georgetown 9
Clarinet Emily Frye Lexington 10
Clarinet Lena Belcher Dorman High 11
Clarinet Chris Corey Lugoff Elgin 12
Clarinet Susan Neal Rock Hill 13
Clarinet Matt Carl Georgetown 14
Clarinet Lori Helms Stratford 15
Clarinet Susan Hallum North Augusta 16
Clarinet Kimberly Tipton Bob Jones Acad 17
Clarinet Matthew Gunderson Spartanburg Hi 18
Clarinet Jessica Queen South Aiken 19
Clarinet Lisa Hoopes Hillcrest High 20
Clarinet Cheryl Bradley Ft.Dorchester 21
Clarinet Pam Hinton York 22
Clarinet Lawra Cannon St.Andrews 23
Clarinet Jermaine Smalls Burke 24
Clarinet Tommy Hudnall Indian Land Al
Clarinet Tarron Wise Richland North A2
Clarinet Amie Anderson Crestwood A3
Clarinet Stacey Singleton Waccamaw A4
Clarinet Katie Combee Ft.Dorchester A5
Clarinet Ginger Collins Lugoff Elgin A6
Clarinet Mark Mixson Summerville A7
Clarinet Valerie Percival Northwestern A8
Bass Cla Katie Whitty Spartanburg Hi 1
Bass Cla Kelly Mcandrew Myrtle Beach 2
Bass Cla Amy Mathis Clinton High 3
Bass Cla Torey Simpkins South Aiken 4
Bass Cla Megan Lawrimore Johnsonville Al
Bass Cla Jennifer Phillips South Aiken A2
Contra C Natalie Campbell Lexington 1
Contra C Jelani Jackson Middleton 2
Contra C Larisha Smith Marion Al
Alto Sax Carmen Polito Summerville 1
Alto Sax Andy Duncan Riverside High 2
Alto Sax Stephen Wingard Fort Mill 3
Alto Sax Jonathan Kammer West Florence 4
Alto Sax Jason Roddey Chapin 5
Alto Sax Sean Taylor Aiken 6
Alto Sax Alexander Manos Brookland Cayc Al
Alto Sax April Hames Pelion A2
Alto Sax Cameron Ward Easley High A3
Tenor Sa Ricky Howell West Florence 1
Tenor Sa Paul Shealy Northwestern 2
Tenor Sa Scott Mcneice Irmo Al
Bari Sax Josh Bouldin Fort Mill 1
Bari Sax Matthew Dunn West Florence Al
Trumpet Jason Ortiz Ridge View 1
Trumpet Craig King Travelers Rest 2
Trumpet Josh Workman Gilbert 3
Trumpet Colin Jones Sumter 4
Trumpet Alison Davis Richland North 5
Trumpet Steven Patrtss Summerville 6
Trumpet Avery Mcfadden Wilson  7
Trumpet Bob Lawson Dorman High 8
Trumpet Chris Mercer Summervt Lle 9
Trumpet Greg Hall Hanahan Hs 10
Trumpet Braden Bellack Wando 11
Trumpet Eric Terry West Florence 12
Trumpet Darren Braynard Georgetown 13
Trumpet Jon Taylor Brookland Cayc 14
Trumpet Hayley Odell South Aiken 15
Trumpet Randy Knight Hanahan Hs 16
Trumpet Lchael Flacy Dorman High Al
Trumpet Robert Finke Summerville A2
Trumpet Cristina Diano Goose Creek A3
Trumpet Amy Hefner Walterboro Hs A4
Trumpet Dana Sims Midland Valley A5
Trumpet Nick Gambrell West-Oak High A6
Trumpet Dennis Stepp Boiling Spring A7
Trumpet Brent Morris Chapin A8
Horn Kerrie Godfrey Indian Land 1
Horn Ryan George Irmo 2
Horn Mary Ziegler Northweslrern 3
Horn Mary Beth Orr Goose Creek 4
Horn Lisa Krueger Summerville 5
Horn Lea Almon Thomas Newberry 6
Horn Laura Reither Summerville 7
Horn Anna Mcneal Waccamaw 8
Horn Hilary Shank Lexington Al
Horn David Collins South Florence A2
Horn Carrie Compton Lexington A3
Horn Tyrale Bailey St.Andrews A4
Trombone Mike Thompson Lugoff Elgin 1
Trombone Kevin Abbott Lugoff Elgin 2
Trombone Joey Earnhardt Sumter 3
Trombone Danny Casillo Hartsville 4
Trombone David Busby Lugoff Elgin 5
Trombone Toby Taylor Brockland Cayc 6
Trombone Curtis Ruppe Goose Creek 7
Trombone Russell Watson Brookland Cayc 8
Trombone Nick Adams Pendleton High 9
Trombone Daniel Lamb Bob Jones Acad Al
Trombone Daniel Jones Midland Valley A2
Trombone Jason Ritch Silver Bluff A3
Trombone David Galloway Pickens High A4
Trombone Mark Bondo Irmo A5
Baritone Jr Stock Irmo 1
Baritone Jeremy Sharp Northwestern 2
Baritone Michael Gowan Dorman High 3
Baritone John Powell West Florence 4
Baritone Lashean Lawson Manning Hs Al
Baritone Mansa Gory Cheraw A2
Tuba Brian Edwards Irmo 1
Tuba Josh Natali Waccamaw 2
Tuba Brandon Reece South Aiken 3
Tuba Eric Zaiser Daniel High 4
Tuba Jim Swick Heathwood Hall 5
Tuba Richard Lewis Wilson 6
Tuba Reed Kastner Middleton 7
Tuba Hank Pellerin Pendleton High 8
Tuba Joplin Brock Wilson Al
Tuba Lee Boozer Mid Carolina A2
Tuba Josh Branham Lugoff Elgin A3
Tuba Karl Kapfinger Dorman High A4
String B Ethan Moore Dorman High 1
Snare Matt Goff Dutch Fork 1
Snare Eric Crook North Augusta 2
Snare Andy Akiho Richland North 3
Snare Don Grant Sumter 4
Snare Matt Shane Richland North 5
Snare John Roberts Lexington Al
Snare Morgan Cooper West Florence A2
Snare Lorenzo Simmons Burke A3
Mallet Theresa Valdez Goose Creek 1
Mallet Daniel Heffner South Aiken 2
Mallet Nicole Traynum Pendleton High Al
Timpani Chris Wallace Ridge View 1
Timpani Ryan Stokes Dreher Al